August 14, 2004 King of the Track - Bracket Race

Share:
August 14, 2004 - Final Bracket race and King of the Track Challenge

Top Sportsman: Tim Kirman (Morris, IL.) was victorious over Jim Tacchia (Essex, IL.) when Tacchia red-lighted. Kirman ran an E.T. of 7.245 (7.22) at 189.44 mph, while Tacchia ran an E.T. of 10.574 (7.62) at 79.82 mph.

Pro E.T.: Rick Burke (Bartlett, IL.) was victorious over Jim Buschman (Midlothian, IL.) when Buschman red-lighted. Burke ran an E.T. of 11.055 (11.05) at 120.32 mph, while Buschman ran an E.T. of 10.996 (10.93) at 121.81 mph.

Super Pro: Tim Hoerner (Plainfield, IL.) was victorious over Dave Ancel (Morris, IL.). Hoerner ran an E.T. of 10.343 (10.33) at 131.81 mph, while Ancel ran an E.T. of 8.557 (8.55) at 152.42 mph.

Sportsman: Mike Rausa (Hanover Park, IL.) was victorious over Dan McCaren (Joliet, IL.) Rausa ran an E.T. of 13.717 (13.52) at 88.84 mph, while McCaren ran an E.T. of 13.564 (13.00) at 98.11 mph.

Pro Bike: Tom Ewig (Millwaukee, WI.) was victorious over Ben Bettenhausen (Mokena, IL.). Ewig ran an E.T. of 9.634 (9.61) at 130.43 mph, while Bettenhausen ran an E.T. of 9.617 (9.64) at 132.78 mph.

High School: Christine Kent (Aurora, IL.) was victorious over Mark Marusak (Minooka, IL.) Kent ran an E.T. of 13.822 (13.85) at 98.94 mph, while Marusak ran an E.T. of 16.511 (16.55) at 82.36 mph.

King of the Track: Tom Ewig (Millwaukee, WI.) was victorious over Tim Hoerner (Plainfield, IL.) Ewig ran an E.T. of 9.596 (9.58) at 130.80 mph, while Hoerner ran an E.T. of 10.363 (10.34) at 131.25 mph.

          

Final Point Standings after the August 14, 2004 E.T. Bracket Series

Top Sportsman:
           137          Bill Gibson (Steger, IL)
           125          Jim Tacchia (Essex, IL.)
           124          Mike Radtke (Tinley Park, IL)
           122          Tim Kirman (Morris, IL)
           87            Andre Harris (Chicago, IL)
           87            Daniel Howorth (Yorkville, IL)
           84            Rick Sojka (Batavia, IL)
           83            Tony Grzelinskin (Lockport, IL)
           80            Rick Brown (Algonquin, IL)
           64            Don Baxter (Granville, IL)
           54            David Senko JR. (Elwood, IL)
           53            Brian Brown (Coal City, IL)
           51            Bruce Stedry (Naperville, IL)
           41            Larry Dumke (Grand Ridge, IL)
           30            Phil Pahl (Hoffman Estates, IL)
           10            David Howard (Braidwood, IL)
           10            Dave Granger (Tinley Park, IL)
           10            Jeff Fleming (Winfield, IL)

Super Pro:
           514            Dave Ancel (Morris, IL)
           313            Orville Yerington (Benton Harbor, MI.)
           302            Chris Bakutis (New Lennox, IL)
           271            Alan Ayres (Roselle, IL)
           269            Tim Hoerner (Plainfield, IL)
           263            Bud Smith (Spring Grove, IL)
           258            Justin Ford (Channahon, IL)
           255            Tom Gibson (Steger, IL)
           252            Jay Allen (Utica, IL)
           236            John Beyer (Chicago, IL)
           223            Nick Cryer (Manhattan, IL)
           221            Rob Lombardi (Maple Park, IL)
           216            George Cannon (Dekalb, IL)
           212            Kenny King (Lacon, IL)
           207            Alan Wagner (Hanover Park, IL)
           205            Dana Gast (Bridgman, MI)
           202            Jeffery Torbeck (Braidwood, IL)
           194            Rick Konn (Naperville, IL)
           185            John Savarino (Ashkum, IL)
           179            Dave Walker (Morris, IL)
           174            Mike Mackey (Algonquin, IL)
           171            Bob Chase (Aurora, IL)
           169            Bill Lueck (Naperville, IL)
           164            Steven Berthel (Brookfield, IL)
           163            Tom Troxell (Bridgman, MI)
           161            Dane Hartmann (Homewood, IL)
           160            Bill Butusov (Naperville, IL)
           147            Tim Corarrubia (Joliet, IL)
           147            Larry Bokal (New Lenox, IL)
           145            John Schmitz (Chicago, IL)
           142            Curt Mitchell (Newark, IL)
           138            Lee K. Ponshe Jr. (Manhattan, IL)
           135            Dave Barker (Bartlett, IL)
           130            Frank Cervantes (Portage, IN)
           125            Al Kuefler (Naperville, IL)
           117            Lee Ebersole (Marseilles, IL)
           116            Tim Genewgeis (Libertyville, IL)
           114            Wayne Grafstrom (South Holland, IL)
           105            Fred Papineau (Bradley, IL)
           105            Steve Hamilton (Lake Villa, IL)
           101            Bryan Lane (New Lenox, IL)
           99              Brina Splingaire (North Riverside, IL)
           93              Brian Stevenson (Kankakee, IL)
           92              Alex Bosak (Chicago, IL)
           85              Bill Polk (Orland Park, IL)
           84              William Savickas (Crestwood, IL)
           83              Joe Camilli (Chicago Hts, IL)
           82              Ralph Coglianese (Chicago Ridge, IL)
           81              Bob Norkus (Manhattan, IL)
           73              Tom Malone (Morris, IL)
           72              Brian David (Orland Hills, IL)
           72              Lewin M. Whitener Sr. (Chicago, IL)
           63              Matt Murray (Worth, IL)
           62              Tom Harrington (Naperville, IL)
           62              Dave Granger (Tinley Park, IL)
           62              Don Hausler (Plano, IL)
           61              Bob Gorka (Palos Hills, IL)
           61              Jim Watrob (Willowbrook, IL)
           61              John Schober (Orland Park, IL)
           60              Myron Bahryjczuk (Lockport, IL)
           41              Justin Sidener (Shorewood, IL)
           40              Jack Garry (Oak Forest, IL)
           31              Jim Curtis (Prospect Heights, IL)
           30              Vincent Carter (Homewood, IL)
           21              Sue Campbell (Rantoul, IL)
           20              Walter Pote (New Lenox, IL)
           10              Larry Jeleniewski Jr. (Orland Park, IL)
           10              John Braasch (Mokena, IL)

Pro E.T.:
           377            Tom Brady (Dwight, IL)
           356            Troy Bogner (Sparland, IL)
           350            Dave Ancel (Morris, IL)
           328            Jerry Hayes (Hebron, IL)
           310            Bill Hurst (Braceville, IL)
           296            John Singleton (New Lenox, IL)
           287            Michael Roppo (Lockport, IL)
           282            Ken Kamba Jr. (New Lenox, IL)
           282            Matt O'Connell (Frankfort, IL)
           265            Wade Headrick (Custer Park, IL)
           261            Greg Bachmura (Chicago, IL)
           258            Terry Biernat (Hanover Park, IL)
           256            Dan Phillips (Lemont, IL)
           250            Vincent Brown (Manhattan, IL)
           245            Jeff Jurczyk (River Grove, IL)
           244            John Borzych (New Lenox, IL)
           234            Steve Cockriel (Palno, IL)
           230            Matt Gincauskas (Lockport, IL)
           227            Pat McCarrin (Hobart, IN)
           221            Ed Marquardt (Channahon, IL)
           218            John Coyle (Tinley Park, IL)
           216            Jim Buschman (Midlothian, IL)
           215            Herman Zehnder (Tinley Park, IL)
           210            Erik Eichhorn (Minooka, IL)
           207            Frank Valencia (Orland Park, IL)
           207            Lee Kapustka (Roselle, IL)
           206            Don Swanson (New Lenox, IL)
           205            Gregory Bosak (Des Plaines, IN)
           200            Rick Burke (Bartlett, IL)
           193            Keith Long (Highland, IL)
           192            Don Schomer (Oswego, IL)
           182            Tom Gaffney (Homerglen, IL)
           180            Richard Brown (Burbank, IL)
           180            Jay Tapella (Joliet, IL)
           171            Jason Livingston (Dwight, IL)
           170            Chris Hirsch (Tinley Park, IL)
           168            Bob Livingston (Dwight, IL)
           162            Sean Brady (Franklin Park, IL)
           159            Mel Weidner (New Lenox, IL)
           150            Rick Pena (Hickory Hills, IL)
           149            Michael Garrity Sr. (Homewood, IL)
           148            Bruce Tettemer (Oswego, IL)
           146            Joe Murphy (Steger, IL)
           145            Jim Fredericks (Burbank, IL)
           139            Jason Visny (Lemont, IL)
           136            Dominic Bowden (New Lenox, IL)
           135            Bill Panzer (Lisle, IL)
           126            John Haut (Grant Park, IL)
           123            John Cary (Joliet, IL)
           115            Michael Garrity Jr. (Homewood, IL)
           115            Mike Morinec (Mokena, IL)
           114            Al Thompson (Joliet, IL)
           113            Joe Kozol (Joliet, IL)
           107            Tim Johnson (Sauk Village, IL)
           106            Sterling Buch (Manhattan, IL)
           106            William Arnold (Richton Park, IL)
           104            Jake Burkhart (Dwight, IL)
           102            Alan Nossem (Sauk Village, IL)
           102            Nathan Ford (Homer Glen, IL)
           101            Brad Bishop (Romeoville, IL)
           101            Chris Runowski (Chicago, IL)
           96              Gary Giovengo (Joliet, IL)
           91              Jenna Lee Weidner (New Lenox, IL)
           87              Dan McCarrin (Joliet, IL)
           84              Joseph Pantaleo (Stickney, IL)
           83              Joe Mancini (Chicago Hgts, IL)
           82              Andy Brodzinski (Lockport, IL)
           81              Jeffrey Martin (Homer Glen, IL)
           81              Dawn M. Aske (Lockport, IL)
           60              Pete Kreinbrink (Plano, IL)
           56              Jeff Rauch (Elwood, IL)
           52              Darren Fackler (Downers Grove, IL)
           52              Rick Del Sarto (Joliet, IL)
           51              Doug Garrity (Homewood, IL)
           51              Jeff Zaletel (Lockport, IL)
           51              Joe Tines (Morton Grove, IL)
           46              Wendell Poole (Crestwood, IL)
           41              Wes Heim (Mokena, IL)
           41              Ed Rambeaut (Crete, IL)
           40              Norm Lupescu (Oak Lawn, IL)
           40              Dana Howorth (Aurora, IL)
           33              Tim Lyons (Burr Ridge, IL)
           31              Garry Raymond (Channahon, IL)
           31              Rod Coldbert (Lake Villa, IL)
           31              Adam N. Troxell (Bridgman, MI)
           31              Mitch Holloway (Frankfort, IL)
           30              Lonnie Kolwelter (Bourbonnais, IL)
           21              Goerge Lyons (Burr Ridge, IL)
           20              Craig Heim (Mokena, IL)
           20              Len Hoyles (Olympia Fields, IL)
           20              Ray Regis (Reddick, IL)
           20              Warren Goetsch (Wilmington, IL)
           20              Terry Logan (Joliet, IL)
           10              David Anema (Downers Grove, IL)
           10              Michael Ballard (Yorkville, IL)

Sportsman:
           359              Dan McCaren (Joliet, IL)
           327              Bill Angelini (Plainfield, IL)
           282              Dennis Schumers (Lyons, IL)
           269              Mike Rausa (Hanover Park, IL)
           267              Catherine Knudson (Wheaton, IL)
           222              Stanley Brodzik (Whitewater, WI)
           221              Paul O'Keefe (Morris, IL)
           218              Bob Thieda (Carol Stream, IL)
           208              Thomas C. Reusch Sr. (Carpentersville, IL)
           207              Steve McDonald (New Lenox, IL)
           195              John Crawford (Orland Park, IL)
           190              Dan Marek (Lemont, IL)
           188              Mike Heden (Evergreen Park, IL)
           175              Scott Doornbos (Lemont, IL)
           164              Ken Hennessy (Orland Park, IL)
           163              Mark Cryer (Manhattan, IL)
           150              Edward Pearcy (Mazon, IL)
           138              Ronald Cilek (Mokena, IL)
           137              Wayne Doornbos (Homer, IL)
           137              Bill Larson (Lemont, IL)
           136              Terry Binder (Joliet, IL)
           127              Mallori Metzcher (Plainfield, IL)
           95                Darrell Bergeron (Manhattan, IL)
           93                Katie Hayes (Hebron, IN)
           83                Denise Pena (Hickory Hills, IL)
           74                Shaun Schofield (Shorewood, IL)
           61                Frank Krauss (Hoffman Estates, IL)
           56                Jarrod Brandon (Plainfield, IL)
           42                Steve Quickel (Streator, IL)
           30                Arley Amundson (Joliet, IL)
           30                Frank Fox (Chicago, IL)
           21                Paul Ilosvay (Schaumburg, IL)
           10                Chris Cartwright (Joliet, IL)

Pro Bike:
           267            Greg Darm (Streator, IL)
           239            Don Banaski (Hobart, IN)
           220            Bruce Fields (Machesney Park, IN)
           198            Ben Bettenhausen (Mokena, IL)
           184            Erica Bettenhausen (Mokena, IL)
           180            Dan McCarten (Streator, IL)
           172            Jonathon Vickers (Streator, IL)
           167            Bill Chase (Lisle, IL)
           161            Robert Boruta (Kent City, MI)
           159            Paul Waters (New Lenox, IL)
           136            Tom Florey (New Lenox, IL)
           125            Lance Anderson (Rockford, IL)
           102            Jerri McCarten (Ingleside, IL)
           94              Dawn M Florey (New Lenox, IL)
           20              John Niles (Sandwich, IL)
           10              Brian Foster (Portage, IN.)
           10              Keith Ipppolito (Palatine, IL)

High School:
           249            Jesse Brady (Dwight, IL)
           217            Mark Marusak (Minooka, IL)
           198            Christine Kent (Aurora, IL)
           176            Megan Orel (New Lenox, IL)
           97              Tyler Alley (Minooka, IL)
           42              Dana Ponshe (Manhattan, IL)
           31              Vincent Carter JR. (Joliet, IL)
           31              Brad Amunson (Joliet, IL)
           21              Joe Murphy (Steger, IL)
           10              Bob Cheilava (Lemont, IL)
           10              Brooke Cryer (Manhattan, IL)

Dirt Oval 2
RACE

© 2017 Route 66 Raceway

FacebookTwitterLinkedInDiggDeliciousNewsvineRedditStumbleTechnorati

ISC Track Sites