Fields Set for Sunday's Final Eliminations

Share:
Qualifying is complete at Route 66 Raceway’s NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. Todd Datweiler was the No. 1 qualifier in Top Alcohol Dragster and Jay Payne set the pace in Top Alcohol Funny Car.

Datweiler, from Herscher, Ill., jumped from the No. 5 spot after his initial run on Friday to overtake Bill Reichert who did not improve on his numbers from Friday. Datweiler ran 5.348 seconds at 260.16 mph and will take on No. 8 qualifier Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., in the opening round of eliminations.

In Top Alcohol Funny Car action, Claremont, Calif., racer Payne did not better his Friday numbers, 5.660 seconds at 257.78 mph, but the run was enough to hold on to the No. 1 spot. In the first round of eliminations, Payne is slated to run against eighth place qualifier Bruce Carlson, Prior Lake, Minn. Danny Townsend of Muncie, Ind., did improve his numbers enough to move from the third qualifying position to second.

Bo Butner, Clarksville, Ind., held on to his No. 1 qualifying spot in Comp Eliminator but in Super Stock, Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., moved from the sixth position to the top spot. In Stock Eliminator, Marty Buth, Freeport, Ill., moved up one spot to become the best qualifier and Greg Clevenger, Camden, Mich., catapulted himself from the No. 7 spot in Top Sportsman to No. 1.

Racing continues Sunday at Route 66 Raceway. Gates open at 7 a.m. and eliminations start at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run first round of eliminations at 1 p.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series are $21. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

Route 66 Raceway is located in Joliet off Interstate 80 at Highway 53. Go south on Highway 53 and the track is on the left at 3200 S. Chicago Street. For more information call the track, (815) 727-RACE, or visit www.Route66Raceway.com. The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and Sunday's first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Route 66 Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., 5.348 seconds, 260.16 mph
2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.362, 267.59
3) Ken Perry, Gormley, Ont., 5.390, 263.20
4) Lee Callaway, Channelview, Texas, 5.426, 261.37
5) Dave Heitzman, Grand Rapids, Ohio, 5.440, 253.61
6) Jeff Bohr, Plymouth, Mich., 5.443, 264.39
7) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.467, 263.67
8) Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., 5.477, 260.36
Not Qualified
9) Jeff Hamelink, Savage, Minn., 5.520, 258.62
10) Timothy Bowgren, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.545, 259.06
11) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.650, 250.64
12) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.676, 255.97
13) Dave Hedges Jr., Plainwell, Mich., 5.749, 244.29
14) Denny Hummel, Clinton Twp., Mich., 5.823, 243.19
15) Ray Hack, Valpraiso, Ind., 5.854, 252.80
16) Randy Bayne, Elwood, Ind., 5.860, 238.76
17) Robert Ginther, Lansing, Mich., 5.967, 236.13

First round TAD pairings
1) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., 5.348 seconds, 260.16 mph vs. 8) Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., 5.477, 260.36

2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.362, 267.59 vs. 7) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.467, 263.67

3) Ken Perry, Gormley, Ont., 5.390, 263.20 vs. 6) Jeff Bohr, Plymouth, Mich., 5.443, 264.39

4) Lee Callaway, Channelview, Texas, 5.426, 261.37 vs. 5) Dave Heitzman, Grand Rapids, Ohio, 5.440, 253.61

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.660 seconds, 257.78 mph
2) Danny Townsend, Muncie, Ind., '05 Stratus, 5.699, 253.52
3) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '02 Firebird, 5.738, 252.71
4) Jeff Burnett, Brownsburg, Ind., '00 Avenger, 5.743, 249.86
5) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '03 Camaro, 5.796, 252.66
6) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '02 Firebird, 5.816, 245.85
7) Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '01 Avenger, 5.818, 247.88
8) Bruce Carlson, Prior Lake, Minn., '05 Corvette, 5.820, 247.52
Not Qualified
9) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.857, 249.72
10) Jeff Wilson, Winfield, Mo., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.880, 246.21
11) John Bojec, Chardon, Ohio, '03 Avenger, 5.882, 244.34
12) Mike Bell, Fulton, Mo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.976, 244.25
13) Fred Hagen, Chicago, '01 Avenger, 6.058, 246.39
14) Rick Cortino, Wheaton, Ill., '97 Firebird, 6.233, 225.48
15) Brian Grisham, Chicago, Ill., '92 Probe, 6.289, 225.18
16) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, '00 Lumina, 6.578, 214.21
17) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '03 Firebird, 7.414, 138.90

First round TAFC pairings
1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.660 seconds, 257.78 mph vs. 8) Bruce Carlson, Prior Lake, Minn., '05 Corvette, 5.820, 247.52

2) Danny Townsend, Muncie, Ind., '05 Stratus, 5.699, 253.52 vs. 7) Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '01 Avenger, 5.818, 247.88

3) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '02 Firebird, 5.738, 252.71 vs. 6) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '02 Firebird, 5.816, 245.85

4) Jeff Burnett, Brownsburg, Ind., '00 Avenger, 5.743, 249.86 vs. 5) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '03 Camaro, 5.796, 252.66

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Bo Butner, Clarksville, Ind., '05 Cavilier, AA/SM, 7.532 seconds, -0.618 (under index)
2) Robert Book, Frankfort, Ill., dragster, A/D, 6.496, -0.604
3) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.849, -0.591
4) Chad Voges, Lafayette, Ind., '02 Camaro, L/AA, 9.167, -0.583
5) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.250, -0.570
6) Jeff Taylor, Floyds Knob, Ind., '05 Grand Am, E/SM, 8.688, -0.552
7) Jacklyn Gebhardt, Jacksonville, Ill., dragster, A/ED, 6.706, -0.544
8) Wayne Henderson, Fishers, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.722, -0.528
9) Jason Coan, Greentown, Ind., dragster, F/ED, 8.432, -0.528
10) Mike Smith, Mineral Wells, W.V., '04 Neon, H/AA, 8.784, -0.516

SUPER STOCK
1) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/CS, 9.446 seconds, -1.204 (under index)
2) Robin Brown, Madisonville, Ky., '66 Chevy II, SS/K, 10.108, -1.192
3) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '02 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.417, -1.133
4) Ray Vierheller, Barberton, Ohio, '92 Camaro, SS/GM, 9.570, -1.130
5) Charlie Westcott, Parma, Mich., '98 Grand Am, GT/E, 9.707, -1.093
6) Charlie Wescott Jr., Parma, Mich., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.728, -1.072
7) John Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '04 Cavalier, SS/CM, 8.912, -1.038
8) Paul Hellenberg, Dry Ridge, Ky., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.527, -1.023
9) Morris Voges, Coulterville, Ill., '65 Nova, SS/JA, 10.283, -1.017
10) Eddie Smith, Mineral Wells, W.V., '69 Corvette, SS/BA, 9.185, -1.015

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Marty Buth, Freeport, Ill., '86 Thunderbird, J/FIA, 13.062 seconds, -1.288 (under index)
2) Donald Holmes, Dayton, Ohio, '77 Firebird, K/SA, 11.717, -1.233
3) Bob Schroeder, Peconic, N.Y., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.328, -1.222
4) Tony Goodman, Zeeland, Mich., '78 Trans Am, H/SA, 11.235, -1.215
5) Fred Suiter, Defiance, Mo., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.370, -1.180
6) Dirk Olson, LaCrosse, Wis., '69 Nova, B/S, 10.357, -1.143
7) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '72 Skylark, J/SA, 11.662, -1.088
8) Joe Schaechter, Moline, Ill., '66 Chevy II, J/S, 11.563, -1.087
9) Don Duke, Indianola, Iowa, '68 Camaro, B/S, 10.427, -1.073
10) Ben Wenzel Sr., Freeland, Mich., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.740, -1.060

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Greg Clevenger, Camden, Mich., '57 BelAir, 6.840 seconds, 195.42 mph
2) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand Am, 6.915, 199.20
3) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '05 Stratus, 7.015, 198.15
4) Stephen Brineger, Germantown, Ohio, '97 Probe, 7.023, 198.76
5) Aaron Glaser, Louisville, Ky., '68 Camaro, 7.041, 196.44
6) Gary Muscat, Milford, Mich., '03 Grand Am, 7.048, 198.26
7) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '04 Grand Am, 7.058, 197.48
8) Jeff Fleming, Winfielde, Ill., '97 Camaro, 7.069, 197.42
9) Bill Gibson, Grand Rapids, Mich., '01 Grand Am, 7.092, 190.43
10) Billy Thoman, Louisville, Ky., '97 Firebird, 7.134, 192.99

*Note: Information provided by www.nhradiv3.com .

You may unsubscribe at any time.
Route 66 Raceway
500 Speedway Blvd
Joliet, IL 60433
www.route66raceway.com/Connect/Contact-Us.aspx
(815)722-5500
marketing@chicagolandspeedway.com
Schedule
Tickets
Mobile App
Dirt Oval 2
RACE

© 2017 Route 66 Raceway

FacebookTwitterLinkedInDiggDeliciousNewsvineRedditStumbleTechnorati