Roster for Summit Division Finals Announced as Northup, Rapacz, Headrick, Florey, McGrady-Szromba race to Winner's Circle

Share:
JOLIET, Ill. - Ron Headrick (Pro), Ken Rapacz (Super Pro), Bill Northup (Sportsman), Tom Florey (Bike) and Jason McGrady-Szromba (High School) drove to the winner's circle on Sunday at the latest race in the ET Bracket Series presented by Gas City series - the same event that determined the roster for the 33rd annual NHRA Summit Racing Equipment Racing Series' North Central Division Finals.

Headrick drove his 1963 Chevy Nova to a 10.668-second finish at 119 mph - right on the money with a 10.66 dial-in - to claim the win while runner-up Pete Kreinbrink broke out (9.299 at 144.01 on a 9.30 dial).

In Super Pro, Ken Rapacz claimed the win in his 1970 Chevy Camaro (10.033 at 134.34 on a 10.01 dial) when second-place finisher Tom Gibson broke out (8.308 at 154.79 on an 8.31 dial).

Bill Northup outlasted the Sportsman field when his opponent, Michael Szromba, red-lit in the final round. Northup navigated his 1954 Ford to a 12.049 at 108.66 (12.06 dial).

It was a clean race in Bike, where Tom Florey rode his 1998 Suzuki to a 9.123 at 142.13 on a 9.12 dial to Robert Sutterlin's 8.525 at 151.61 (8.48 dial).

Another Szromba made it to the final round in the High School category, where Jason McGrady-Szromba is beginning to make winning a habit. He drove his 1996 Mustang to a 15.484 at 68.25 on a 15.45 dial to Wayne Coglianese's 13.725 at 97.82 (13.52 dial), Coglianese's first final-round of the year.

The finals in Top Sportsman, delayed due to weather, will be held Sept. 12, 2009. Then, two-time bridesmaid Tim Kirman will see if he has what it takes to unseat reigning champ Tony Grzelinski when the two face off in the first round of the day with the 2009 championship title on the line.

The North Central Division Finals will be held at O'Reilly Raceway Park in Indianapolis Sept. 17-20, 2009.

PRO
*1 Ken Kamba Jr. 302
*2 Pete Kreinbrink 289
*3 Troy Bogner 280
*4 Ed Marquardt 243
*5 Ron Headrick 215
*6 Michael Roppo 211
*7 Ricky Pena 202
*8 Greg Bosak 202
*9 Mike Heden 194
*10 Jenna Weidner 194
11 Rich Singleton 192
*12 Don Swanson 192
13 Steve Flounders 189
14 Wade Headrick 179
15 Keith Long 171
16 Dale Letterly 169
17 Matt O'Connell 166
18 Herman Zehnder 166
19 Gerald Scruggs 165
20 Steve Henderson 159
21 Frank Krauss 155
22 Jim Buschman 155
23 John Singleton Jr. 153
24 Jim Fredericks 151
25 Robert Gibson 147
SUPER PRO
*1. Al Kuefler 280
*2. Justin Ford 217
3 Paul Pisanko 211
*4. Larry Bokal 209
*5. Bryan Campbell 203
*6 Dennis Navarro 202
*7 Ken Rapacz 189
8 Kenny King 166
*9 John Braasch 166
10 Dave Ancel 162
*11 Jim Oliver 153
*12 John Schober 144
*13 Dane Hartmann 140
14 Chris Bakutis 133
15 Jay Allen 132
*16 Jim Taylor 132
17 Tom Gibson 132
18 Jeffrey Torbeck 128
19 Nick Cryer 126
20 Jeff Van De Voorde 126
21 Kerry Lundberg 120
22 Dominic Bowden 120
23 Bob Chase 120
24 Todd Trench 119
25 Scott Blazekovich 119
SPORTSMAN
*1 Paul O'Keefe 319
*2 Kyle Riley 268
*3 Michael Szromba 248
*4 Michael Slaviero 240
*5 Steve McDonald 202
6 Anthony Riley 201
7 Bill Northup 199
8 Dan McCarrin 158
9 Michael Pryka 141
10 Jeff Clark 141
11 Ryan Alley 141
12 Jesse Brady 139
13 Steve Opielinski 132
14 Bill Macke 129
15 Andy Brodzinski Jr. 128
16 Todd Paine 119
17 Bill Larson 105
18 Stephanie Somer 97
19 Craig Jones 96
20 Joseph Zehnder 94
21 Chris Runowski 91
22 Jeff Sandowski 87
23 Matt Combes 84
24 Anthony Pogliano 82
25 Tony Lyons 76
BIKE
*1 Robert Sutterlin 205
*2 Tom Ewig 191
*3 Greg Darm 182
*4 Dawn Florey 134
5 Tom Florey 132
6 Paul Waters 128
*7 Bill Homuth 106
8 Donnie Banaski 96
9 Nicole Florey 95
10 Brian Foster 77
11 Frank Linders 76
12 Tom Gaffney 71
13 Mike Bostic 61
14 Tim Kuehlem 41
15 Paul Summers 20
16 Richard Monroe 10
HIGH SCHOOL
*1 Jason McGrady-Szromba 227
*2 Jake Hoelscher 153
3 Eva Henderson 117
4 Dakota Johnson 109
5 Scott Flounders 93
6 Craig Schober 51
7 Wayne Coglianese 33
8 Roy Murphy 31
9 Ashley Santoro 10
10 Zachary Breyne 10
11 Cody Sanborski 10
* Denotes Summit Racing Equipment North Central Division Finals Team Member
Dirt Oval 2
RACE

© 2017 Route 66 Raceway

FacebookTwitterLinkedInDiggDeliciousNewsvineRedditStumbleTechnorati

ISC Track Sites